Tuesday, February 9, 2010


MS Dhoni


Player profile

Full name: Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Born: July 7, 1981, Ranchi, Bihar
Major teams:India,Asia XI,Chennai Super Kings
Also known as: Mahi
Batting style: Right-hand bat
Bowling style: Right-arm medium
Fielding position: Wicketkeeper




Batting and fielding averages

TESTS 54 82 9 2925 148 40.06 4849 60.32 4 20 321 51 148 25
ODIS 177 158 39 5808 183* 48.80 6615 87.80 7 37 446 119 174 57
T20'S 26 25 8 451 46 26.52 404 111.63 0 0 26 13 11 3

Bowling Averages

TESTS 54 3 18 19


ODIS 177 1 12 14 1 1/14 1/14 14.00 7.00

T20'S 26


The spectacular arrival of Virender Sehwag was bound to inspire others to bat with the same mindset. But the odds of a clone emerging from the backwaters of Jharkhand, whose state side has consistently scraped the bottom, was highly remote. That was until Mahendra Singh Dhoni arrived.

He can be swashbuckling with the bat and secure with the wicketkeeping gloves. His neck-length hair adds to his dash. Though Dhoni made his first-class debut in the 1999-2000 season, it was only in 2004 that he became a serious contender for national selection with some stirring performances when the occasion demanded. With his two centuries against Pakistan A, in the triangular tournament in Kenya, that he established himself as a clinical destroyer of bowling attacks.

In just his fifth one-dayer, against Pakistan at Vishakapatnam, he cracked a dazzling 148 - putting even Sehwag in the shade - and followed that up with a colossal 183 not out at Jaipur against Sri Lanka in November, when he broke Adam Gilchrist's record for the highest score by a wicketkeeper in ODIs. He made an instant impact on the Test level too, pounding 148 at Faisalabad, in only his fifth Test.

He was elevated to the vice-captaincy of the one-day squad for the tour of England and Ireland in 2007 and, soon after, was appointed captain of the Twenty20 squad for the World Championship in South Africa. A heady title triumph marked him out as a leader for the future and was handed over the reins of the one-day side in September 2007 after Rahul Dravid decided to step down as captain. It didn't take too long for him to enhance his reputation, claiming India's first tri-series triumph in Australia.

ODI Records

  • On 31 October 2005 Dhoni scored 183* runs of just 145 balls against Sri Lanka in Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur. The following is the list of records created during the innings.[30]
    • The score of 183* is the highest in ODI cricket in the second innings (Earlier record: 153 by Lara). During the epic Aus-SA 2006 match, Herschelle Gibbs came close to the record by scoring 175.
    • The innings featured 10 Sixes, the most by an Indian in an Innings, and the second highest in ODI cricket (The highest is 11 by Sanath Jayasuriya and Shahid Afridi)
    • He broke Adam Gilchrist's record of 172 for the highest score made by a wicket keeper
    • The innings set the record for the most number of runs scored in boundaries (120 - 15x4; 10x6) breaking the record held by Saeed Anwar. The record was broken by Herschelle Gibbs (126 runs in boundaries - 21x4; 7x6) against Australia during his knock of 175.
    • In the same match, Kumar Sangakkara also made a century, making it the first match in which both wicket keepers scored a century
    • The score of 183* equaled the record of the highest score against Sri Lanka in ODI cricket set by Ganguly during the 1999 Cricket World Cup.
  • Among Indian batsmen who have played more than 50 matches, Dhoni has the highest average.[65] Dhoni's batting average is also the highest amongst wicketkeepers in ODIs.
  • In April 2006 Dhoni was briefly ranked No.1 in the ICC one day Batsmen's ratings. He achieved the position again towards the end of 2008.
  • In June 2007, Dhoni(139*) and Mahela Jayawardene(107)[64] set a new world record for the sixth wicket partnership of 218 runs against Africa XI during the Afro-Asia Cup.[66]
  • Dhoni, when he was on 4 during his innings of 23 against Sri Lanka at R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo on Saturday, completed his 4,000 runs in ODIs. Having already effected 165 dismissals (125 catches + 40 stumpings), Dhoni became the sixth wicketkeeper after Adam Gilchrist, Andy Flower, Alec Stewart, Mark Boucher and Kumar Sangakkara to complete the ‘double’ of 4,000 runs and 100 dismissals in the history of ODIs. Dhoni’s feat of completing the ‘double’ of 4,000 runs and 100 dismissals in only 114 innings is a world record. He is the youngest wicket-keeper batsman to do so(27 years and 208 days). Previously such feat was owned by Kumar Sangakkara(28 years and 247 days).